HOME   |    EMAIL US
Home  \  Athletics
The greatest compliment to any player is he is a great teammate. We can’t all be great players, but we can all be great teammates –Jay Bilas
Athletic News
Basketball Skills Clinic

Riverside Basketball is hosting a Skills Clinic for 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th graders on Friday, December 29 from 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. at the Riverside High School gym.
 
Athletes Recognized

Congratulations to the five girls who signed their letter of intent on November 10 to participate in athletics at the collegiate level next year.
 
7th/8th Girls Basketball Open Gyms
Tuesday, November 14th and Wednesday, November 15th from 5:00 - 6:30 pm in the LaMuth gym.
 
 
 
District Champs!
Our girls volleyball defeated Mentor to secure the Division I Euclid District Championship!  They will play Massillon Jackson in a D-I regional semifinal at 7:30 pm on Thursday, Nov. 2nd at 7:30 pm at Hudson High School.
 
 
 
 
 
Girls Cross Country
The Girls Varsity Cross Country team placed 4th at districts Saturday.  That qualifies them to Regionals this coming Saturday at Boardman High school.

The team consist of:

Cheyenne Durda - 9th, placed 8th overall
Natalie McKinstry - 10th, placed 14th
Mikey Mlakar - 10th, placed 19th
Kara Ralston - 11th, placed 24th
Mackenzie Meldrum - 11th, placed 29th
Kylie Miskimen - 11th, placed 31st
Elissa Walsh - 11th, placed 44th




On the boys team we have AJ Haffa 11th grade placing 2nd overall and qualifying to regionals.
Awesome job!
 
Field House open to the public

The District is once again opening the Field House during the weekday morning hours to the public for running and walking around the track.
 
7th/8th Girls Basketball Tryouts
7th GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL TRY-OUTS
Dates:     Tuesday November 28, Thursday November 30, and Friday December 1 
Times:     3:30-5:30 pm 
Location:  LaMuth Gym (7th grade can stay after school for try-outs)
8th GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL TRY-OUTS
Dates:     Tuesday November 28, Thursday November 30, and Friday December 1 
Times:     5:30-7:30 pm 
Location:  LaMuth Gym
 
State Bound!
Congratulations to Angelica Ross for qualifing for the Tennis State Tournament!

Riverside had a great Girls Tennis District Tournament.  Sarah Selan finished in the Top 8, but, missed qualifying for the State Tournament by 1 match.  Angelica Ross finished in 5th place in the District....which qualified her for the State Tennis Tournament on October 20th and 21st.  Good luck to Angelica!!
 
Girls Tennis Sectionals
Congratulations to the Riverside Girls Tennis team!  Angelica Ross and Sarah Selan placed 1st and 2nd, respectively, in the Solon Sectional Tennis tournament last week.
With reaching the finals of the Sectional tournament, both girls qualified for the District Tennis tournament this Thursday in Akron.
Good luck to both girls!
 
Amanda Apanavicius commits to play basketball at Edinboro


Click here for the full article


_____________________________________________________________________________________
 
Pay to Participate Fees
Pay to Participate Fees will be due by September 11th, 2017
 
Pay to Participate Fees for 2017/2018 school year

Grades 9th - 12th,  $200 per sport

Grades 7/8th, $150 per sport

Cheerleading grades 8th - 12th, $150 per season

Band - $150




 
Sudden Cardiac Arrest - Lindsay's Law

Lindsay’s Law, Ohio Revised Code 3313.5310, 3707.58 and 3707.59 went into effect in 2017.

In accordance with this law, the Ohio Department of Health, the Ohio Department of Education, the Ohio High School Athletic Association, the Ohio Chapter of the American College of Cardiology and other stakeholders jointly developed guidelines and other relevant materials to inform and educate students and youth athletes participating in or desiring to participate in an athletic activity, their parents, and their coaches about the nature and warning signs of sudden cardiac arrest.

The following resources were developed to implement Lindsay’s Law:

For parents/guardians and youth athletes:

 
Sports Physicals
All athletes must have a current physical and Emergency Medical Form on file to participate in any practice, tryout or contest. Physicals are good one year to the date of exam. When going for your physical, please have the doctor fill out the OHSAA physical form below.  Parents must also fill out and sign the Emergency Medical Form.  Both these forms must be turned into your coach before you can participate in any tryouts,  practices or contest.


OHSAA Physical Form 2017/2018

Emergency Medical Form

The following forms are also required to participate in athletics:

Sudden Cardiac Arrest Form

Concussion Form
 
Sporting Events 9th thru 12th
Sporting Events 7/8th
Support Groups & Contacts

Gridiron Club
Tim Keller, President, email:  timkeller1@roadrunner.com
Bob Simpson - Vice President, email:  simpson179@roadrunner.com
Pam Sleek - Treasurer
Mark Rudler - Secretary, email mrudler@sbcglobal.net

Riverside Wrestling Club
Mike Richner, President, mrichner@usendoscopy.com
Rich VanPelt , Vice President
Karl Dickinson, Treasure
Open Position, Secretary


RBI Club
President, Mike Calhoun - email:  m.calhoun@hotmail.com (440)313-2222
Vice President, Aaron Campbell - email:  aaronlakeeriestorm@yahoo.com  (440) 463-3586
Secretary, Sandy Olech -
Treasurer, Michael Garmone - email:  mwgarmone@yahoo.com

Riverside Soccer Club
President: Keith Varsey 440-669-0194
varsey@sbcglobal.net

Riverside Girl's Basketball - Courtside Club
rhscourtsideclub@yahoo.com
Chris Parsons - President, chris_lauraparsons@sbcglobal.net; 440-823-6438
Laura Parsons, - Vice President, chris_lauraparsons@sbcglobal.net; 440-823-6584
Michele Carpenter - Treasurer, mybellemc@yahoo.com, 440-867-6852
Anne Holm & Cheryl Schutt- Co-Secretaries

Riverside Boy’s Basketball – Rebounder Club
President: Patrece Spiesman (pbdoublej@sbcglobal.net)
Vice President: Matt Senyes (ms4dartmouthassoc@yahoo.com)
Treasurer: Amy Garmone (agarmone@yahoo.com)
Secretary: Melanie Senyes (senyes59@yahoo.comn)
 

Flying R Club: (Track and Cross Country)
Presidents: Jane Swank, email: flyingrboosters@gmail.com
Vice Presidents: Geoff Weber
Secretary:  TBA
Treasurer: Lisa Lewins

Riverside Volleyball Boosters
email: riversidevolleyballboosters@yahoo.com
Presidents: John Storey, Jr.
Vice President: Paula Gordos
Secretary: Jen Storey
Treasurer: Jeff Jordan


Band Boosters
Teresa Stropkey - stropkey4@gmail.com
 
Support Organization Bylaws and Policies can be found here. 

Gifts, Grants and Donations Bylaws and Policies can be found here
Riverside Athletics
 
 
Athletic Director:
George Bellios
 
Phone: (440) 358-8330
Fax: (440) 352-3890
Email: George.Bellios@riversideschools.net
 
Required Forms
Boy Basketball Schedules
Girls Basketball Schedules
Swim Schedule
Wrestling Schedules
Links & Resources
RIVERSIDE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

585 Riverside Drive, Painesville, Ohio 44077  Phone: 440.352.0668 | Fax: 440.639.1959
© 2017 Riverside Local School District. All Rights Reserved.
Quick-Edit Login